Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1941 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
T1052
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Cranwell on a local solo training flight. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane collided with a Spitfire registered AD291. The pilot of the Oxford attempted to reach RAF Cranwell for an emergency landing but the aircraft crashed on final approach and was destroyed. The pilot was killed. The Spitfire also crashed and its pilot was killed.
Crew:
LAC Ernest Aubrey Griffin, pilot.