Date & Time: Oct 10, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4627
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
MSN:
94
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercice out from RAF Cranwell. On final, the airplane was too high when the right wing stalled and impacted the runway surface. The airplane went out of control and crashed. All three crew members escaped uninjured.