Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1945 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
HN311
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Lawford - Church Lawford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to RAF Church Lawford, the twin engine aircraft was too low, hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. Both crew members were killed.
Crew (1533 BAT):
W/O Frank Needham, pilot,
Sgt Eric Kershaw, pilot.
Crew (1533 BAT):
W/O Frank Needham, pilot,
Sgt Eric Kershaw, pilot.