Date & Time: Mar 28, 1942 at 0525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V3990
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Church Fenton. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase at night, he lost control of the airplane that crashed north of the airfield. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Hylton George Cullen, pilot.