Date & Time: Jul 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V3623
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
MSN:
3165
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Church Fenton. After landing, at the runway intersection, the airplane collided with a RAF Blenheim registered T2337 that was also involved in a local training mission. Both airplanes were destroyed. Both crew on board the Oxford were uninjured while both crew on board the Blenheim were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Edward White, pilot,
Sgt Michael Seamer Allen, observer.