Date & Time: Nov 9, 1942 at 0350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AB694
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chipping Norton - Chipping Norton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, while on a night training exercise, the aircraft failed to gain height, hit trees located past the runway end and crashed. Both pilots were killed.
Crew (6th AFU):
F/O H. A. Kallend, pilot,
Sgt James Greenall, pilot.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was unable to gain sufficient height after rotation because the elevator trim was incorrectly set by the crew.