Date & Time: Jul 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
R6266
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chipping Norton - Chipping Norton
MSN:
2716
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed upon takeoff for unknown reasons and crashed on a parked Oxford registered N4580. The pilot was killed and three other occupants were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Roderick George Morrison, pilot,
Sgt T. Price,
Sgt C. A. Wright,
Sgt D. F. Mackenzie.