Date & Time:
May 26, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
L4632
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to RAF Castle Combe, the aircraft stalled, hit an electric pole and crashed short of runway. Both crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.