Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
N4636
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brize Norton - Brize Norton
MSN:
2581
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight out from RAF Brize Norton. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine airplane hit an obstacle after takeoff, forcing the crew to return for an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members were uninjured.