Date & Time: Feb 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4607
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bibery – South Cerney
MSN:
74
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while on initial climb, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.