Date & Time: Apr 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4653
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Balmain - Balmain
MSN:
120
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise out from RAF Balmain. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft was too low and crashed onto a house. Both pilots were injured.