Date & Time: Jul 9, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
PH132
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While conducting a training sortie and flying at low height, the twin engine aircraft hit high tension cables and crash landed in a field. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.