Date & Time: Sep 23, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
OH-VKR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
991
YOM:
1940
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Halli Airport on a regional flight with two people on board. En route, the right engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a field located in Oulainen en came to rest. Both occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.