Date & Time:
May 8, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
HN207
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nuthall - Nuthall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a circular training sortie in RAF Nuthall. On final approach, while flying at a height of 100 feet, the twin engine aircraft nosed down and crashed in a huge explosion near the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew (16th SFTS):
W/O Stefan Kazimierz Nosowski.
Crew (16th SFTS):
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of control could not be determined with certainty. However, it was reported that the pilot was not wearing his seat belt at the time of the accident. It is possible that due to turbulence or external factors, his head hit the ceiling of the cockpit or was violently thrown against the control column.