Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
PG994
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Swinderby, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Normanton-on-Trent. All three crew members, Polish citizens, were killed. They were engaged in a night training exercise.
Crew (16th SFTS):
W/O Stanislaw Mierniczek,
F/Sgt Bogdan Koper,
LAC Ignacy Tomarzewki.
Crew (16th SFTS):
W/O Stanislaw Mierniczek,
F/Sgt Bogdan Koper,
LAC Ignacy Tomarzewki.