Date & Time:
Aug 3, 1941 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
N4568
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While performing a flight within UK, the twin engine aircraft hit a mountain near the Sychnant Pass, Wales. Both pilots were killed.