Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
21-237
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While descending to Rønne Airport, the twin engine aircraft went through a patch of fog when it struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located about nine km northeast of the airfield. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt N. B. Larsen,
Lt Bent Helge Stier Andersen.
Crew:
Cpt N. B. Larsen,
Lt Bent Helge Stier Andersen.