Date & Time: Apr 6, 1945 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
LW824
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wheaton Aston - Wheaton Aston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
128
Captain / Total hours on type:
29
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a training sortie from RAF Wheaton Aston. While performing steep turns at a height of some 2,000 feet, he lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in flames in a field. The pilot was killed. It is believed that the loss of control may have been caused by two unidentified RAF Spitfire that distracted the Oxford's pilot by making a quick pass from his position.
Crew (21st AFU):
F/O James Smellie.