Date & Time: Nov 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4629
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise and was flying in the vicinity of RAF Moreton-in-Marsh when he was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. Aircraft crash landed in a field and was written off while both occupants, an instructor and a pupil pilot were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt J. G. Berry,
Sgt D. Hall.