Date & Time: Nov 28, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4646
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montrose - Montrose
MSN:
113
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie out from RAF Montrose. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, one of the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane collided with power cables and crashed in a field. Both pilots were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.