Date & Time: Mar 23, 1942 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AT659
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dunholme Lodge - Dunholme Lodge
MSN:
3828
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Dunholme Lodge. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane collided with high tension wires and crashed south of the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Lloyd Donald James Crozier, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Dunbar Dakin, pilot,
F/O Hugh Martin McGuffie, pilot.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.