Date & Time: Oct 17, 1941 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AS490
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Battleford – North Battleford
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
170
Captain / Total hours on type:
51
Circumstances:
The crew departed North Battleford on a training exercise. The airplane was flying low and made a very steep bank to the right, as a result of which wither it stalled and nosed into the ground or the pilot over-corrected when levelling out and touched ground with the port wing and so caused the aircraft to crash some 12 miles south of North Battleford. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpl F. A. Mitchell, pilot,
Cpl T. E. E. Leahy, pilot.
Probable cause:
Deliberate unauthorized low flying.
Final Report:
AS490.pdf131.37 KB