Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
L4667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
134
YOM:
1938
Country:
Kuwait
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and was forced to attempted an emergency landing near Jahra, some 39 southwest of Kuwait City. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members escaped unhurt.