Date & Time: Aug 29, 1943 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
DF471
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming – Ford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in RAF Ford after the three mechanics performed some repairs on an aircraft that previously diverted to RAF Leeming. En route, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility when the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Great Coum located 3 miles south of Dent. All four crew members were killed. Crew from the 427th Squadron.