Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1945 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
L4601
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left RAF Cranwell for a cross country navigation flight. Around 45 minutes later, the weather worsened with low clouds. To maintain a visual contact with the ground, the pilot decided to reduce his altitude when the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Shutlingsloe. Three crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Crew:
F/O Horace Keith Shawyer, pilot,
F/Lt Horace Garth Featonby, pilot, †
LAC Fred Roscoe, †
Cpl Albert Joseph Burd,
LAC George Fishwick. †
Crew:
LAC Fred Roscoe, †
Cpl Albert Joseph Burd,
LAC George Fishwick. †
Probable cause:
Pilot error.