Date & Time: Nov 30, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1227
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Napier - Ohakea
MSN:
2609
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising in the region of Hawletts Hut, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a dense wooded area located in the Ruahine Mountain Range. All three crew members were killed. It is believed that the aircraft suffered a structural failure in flight.