Date & Time: Jan 13, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
LB537
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hartford Bridge – Woodvale – Abbotsinch
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Abbotsinch in the morning on a cross country flight to RAF Hartford Bridge (now Blackbushe) via RAF Woodvale, near Southport. After the aircraft failed to arrive at Woodvale or any other station, it was reported missing. Nothing further was heard or seen of the aircraft until February 5 when a shepherd working on Cornel Min above Llyn Crafnant discovered the wrecked and the bodies of the four airmen. He reported his find immediately and a team was summoned from the RAF Mountain Rescue Servive at Llandwrog. They arrived the site after dark so postponed any further action until the following day, when they recovered the bodies and identified the aircraft as the Oxford that had been posted as missing a little over 3 weeks earlier.
Crew (418th Squadron):
F/Lt Tommy C. Matthew, pilot,
P/O James Firth, copilot.
Passengers:
F/O Geoffrey Day,
F/O Walter Paul Retzer.
Source:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/wales/waleslb537.htm