Date & Time: Feb 20, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
X7064
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Flight number:
RAF064
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On a training flight, crew lost his orientation and the control of the aircraft that crashed in a prairie. Both occupants were killed.