Date & Time:
May 13, 1944 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
DF517
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a training exercise on behalf of the 1655 MTU. En route, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that disintegrated in flight, dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located 2,5 miles west of Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (1655th MTU):
F/Lt A. E. H. Cattle,
F/O G. H. Bowen,
F/Lt M. McIver,
F/O G. G. Halestrap.
Crew (1655th MTU):
F/Lt A. E. H. Cattle,
F/O G. H. Bowen,
F/Lt M. McIver,
F/O G. G. Halestrap.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight due to severe turbulence.