Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
BG197
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ossington - Ossington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training sortie from RAF Ossington. En route, he lost his orientation and while descending, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located in Matlock. The pilot was killed.
Crew (14th AFU):
Sgt George Howard McIlraith, pilot.
Crew (14th AFU):
Probable cause:
The pilot became disoriented in flight.