Date & Time: Sep 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
LW743
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and lost his orientation due to low visibility. The twin engine aircraft hit the ground and crashed in a prairie. While both crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.