Date & Time: Jun 6, 1944 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4616
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bristol - Bristol
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aeroplane was an Airspeed Oxford MK 1 registered number L4616 operated by the RAF 3 Flight Instructor School (3 FIS) and was being flown on that day from RAF Lulsgate Bottom. (now the site of Bristol Airport). The aircraft was being flown by Flight Lieutenant (FL) Peter Marshall Cadman DFC (Distinguished Flying Cross) under the instruction of Flying Officer (FO) Harold Henry Victor Roots. Both pilots were attached to 3 FIS. Some time into the training flight, a fire started in the region of the rear of the port engine nacelle that spread to the port engine and wing. It is believed that FO Roots attempted a crash landing but due to damage to the flaps and control surfaces the aircraft dove into the ground at an angle of 30 degrees. The crash was witnessed by a 16 year old farm boy who went to assist but realised the fate of both pilots.
Thanks to Simon Roots for his testimony.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.