Date & Time: Aug 24, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
PH311
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Turnhouse - Aberdeen
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from RAF Turnhouse (Edinburgh) to Aberdeen-Dyce Airport. En route, while cruising in clouds, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Crain Trench located near Lethnot. Both occupants were killed.
Crew (66 Grp CF):
F/Lt L. J. Waugh, Pilot.
Passenger:
S/Ldr A. L. Carrie.