Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
G-AIRZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Elstree – Strasbourg
MSN:
2816
YOM:
1946
Country:
Luxembourg
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying at low height on an aerial photography mission, the twin engine aircraft hit the top of a hill and crashed near Kayl, south Luxembourg. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
L. C. Sharling, pilot.
Passenger:
D. G. Darvell, photographer.
Crew:
L. C. Sharling, pilot.
Passenger:
D. G. Darvell, photographer.