Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
LW788
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wheaton Aston - Wheaton Aston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a night cross country exercise from RAF Wheaton Aston. Enroute, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Huddlesford. The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew (21st PAFU):
W/O Matthew Hamilton Orr.
Crew (21st PAFU):
W/O Matthew Hamilton Orr.
Probable cause:
It appears that the loss of control was caused by the loss of a propeller blade on the left engine.