Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
R6019
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Prestwick - Kidlington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Prestwick to transfer the airplane to Kindlington Airfield near Oxford. While cruising in poor visibility, the twin engine aircraft crashed on a hilly terrain located near Holywell. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (4th FPP):
F/O Aage Valdemar Helstrup Laursen, pilot,
P/O Richard Clyde Ensign, pilot,
AC2 Alexander Sterling Carrick, wireless operator.
Crew (4th FPP):