Date & Time: Jan 20, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
LW863
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snitterfield - Snitterfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a snowstorm. Due to icing conditions, the captain ordered his second to bail out and attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft went out of control and eventually crashed in a wooded area. While the second pilot was unhurt, the captain was killed.
Crew (18th AFU):
F/O D. J. Turner, pilot,
F/O Fred Waddingham, pilot.