Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
L4649
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Habbaniyah - Habbaniyah
MSN:
116
YOM:
1938
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Habbaniya AFB. After takeoff, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed. A crew was seriously injured and two others were killed. The next day, the only survivor died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
W/O John Osmotherley Barnes,
Cpl Edward James Myers,
LAC William Faulds McLeod.
Crew:
W/O John Osmotherley Barnes,
Cpl Edward James Myers,
LAC William Faulds McLeod.