Date & Time: Oct 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4659
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Habbaniyah - Habbaniyah
MSN:
126
YOM:
1938
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Habbaniya AFB on behalf of 4th FTS. Shortly after touchdown, a tyre burst. The aircraft swerved, veered off runway and came to rest. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing after a tyre burst.