Date & Time: Sep 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V4041
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training exercise out from RAF Waddington when he was forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The airplane crash landed in East Grinstead, ran into a hedge and came to rest. There were no injuries among the crew.