Date & Time: Nov 29, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
P1077
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sealand - Sealand
MSN:
PAC.8
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a training flight out from RAF Sealand, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in Chavenage. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred George Banks.