Date & Time:
Jan 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
N6431
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
323
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane collided with a RAF De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth registered AW156 and carrying one pilot. Both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed in Buscot Park, about 11 km southwest of RAF Brize Norton. All three crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ralph Norman Allen, pilot,
Sgt Philip Henry Burston, pilot.