Date & Time: Feb 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
P1922
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brize Norton - Brize Norton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Brize Norton. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field. He was injured.
Crew:
LAC J. S. J. Hamilton-Smartin, pilot.