Date & Time: Sep 19, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4619
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brize Norton - Brize Norton
MSN:
86
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Brize Norton Airport, while on a local training flight, the twin engine aircraft crashed for unknown reason. Both pilots from the 2nd OTU were injured.
Crew:
LAC L. R. Horie +1.