Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
L4554
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
21
YOM:
1937
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Brize Norton, the twin engine aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area. Both crewmen were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Too low approach on part of the crew.