Date & Time:
May 9, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
L4600
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brize Norton - Brize Norton
MSN:
67
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a local night training flight our from Brize Norton Airport, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field following an engine failure. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both pilots were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.