Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
N6320
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
MSN:
242
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Lossiemouth on a training mission on behalf of the 15 Flying Training School. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine airplane crashed in Bridge of Buchat, northeast of Strathdon. Both crewmen were killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Raymond Wollatt Shrimpton, pilot,
AC1 Walter Critchley.
Crew:
AC1 Walter Critchley.