Date & Time: Jan 9, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
EC-APF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3784
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, a tire burst. The twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff following a tire burst.