Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
L4650
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Habbaniyah – Baghdad
MSN:
117
YOM:
1938
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown at Baghdad Airport, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane slid on runway for few dozen metres before coming to rest. Both crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
The right main gear collapsed because it failed to lockdown.