Date & Time: May 11, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4652
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abu Sueir - Abu Sueir
MSN:
119
YOM:
1938
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the twin engine airplane swerved, veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. Both pilots were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.